OT:RR:CTF:VS H313088 EE
[…] Rather, the shank, the ring-head, and the cut and polished loose diamonds are ready for assembly and merely refined when processed in the United States and as such they are not substantially transformed when they are made into the finished diamond engagement rings. In accordance with the rulings cited, we find that the country of origin of the diamond engagement rings is the United States if the shank is the from the United States or the foreign country where the shank is produced.

19 C.F.R. § 134.1(d) defines the term “ultimate purchaser” as “generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.” Moreover, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(d)(3) indicates that “[i]f an article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the ‘ultimate purchaser.’” In the instant case, the diamond engagement rings are not substantially transformed upon importation. As such, the ultimate purchaser is the consumer who purchases it from the importer.