OT:RR:CTF:VS H313088 EE
[…] If the shank is from the United States, the diamond engagement rings will be excepted from country of origin marking requirements. If the shank is from a foreign country, each diamond engagement ring must be marked with a hang tag or adhesive sticker indicating the country of origin of the diamond engagement ring. Additionally, each jewelry box must be marked with its own country of origin and the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 134.14 must be satisfied by using a marking such as “Box Made in (country of origin).”

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Yuliya A. Gulis, Chief